Privacy Policy

Medisidh.in

Powered by M/s SIDDHIVINAYAK MEDICALS

The User acknowledges that this Privacy Policy is a part of the Terms of Use and all terms defined in the Terms of Use have the same meaning here in this Privacy Policy statement.   

This Privacy Policy statement shall apply to all Visitors (i.e. those who are not registered with medisidh.in) and Users (i.e. those who are registered with medisidh.in) who visit and access medisidh.in’s web-site and mobile application (collectively referred to as “Website”). The Visitor and User unconditionally agree that browsing the Website and/or using its services signifies their assent to this Privacy Policy. Any dispute with medisidh.in over privacy matters is subject to this Privacy Policy read in conjunction with the Terms of Use.  

Medisidh.in may update this Privacy Policy statement at any time, with or without advance notice. Unless stated otherwise, medisidh.in’s current Privacy Policy statement applies to all information that medisidh.in may have in its possession about Visitors and Users and their accounts. Notwithstanding the aforementioned scope of the medisidh.in Privacy Policy, medisidh.in shall not be obligated to notify the Visitors and/or Users of any changes made to the Privacy Policy statement.  However, in the event that there are significant changes in the way medisidh.in treats handles or uses Personal Information (defined below) per se, medisidh.in will display a notice on the Website and/or inform Users through e-mails, or any other channel of communication, about these changes. 

If a User continues to avail the services of the Website after any modification, amendment, alteration or any change in this Privacy Policy statement, irrespective of whether the notice of change has been sent to such User or published on the Website, such User hereby is deemed to provide his/her/its consent to all of medisidh.in’s Privacy Policies and practices existing at the time of visiting, signing-on or availing the services available on the Website.   

Personal Information

This privacy policy is published in compliance of: 

(i) Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000; and (ii) Regulation 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the “SPI Rules”) 

“Personal Information” is defined under the SPI Rules to mean any information that relates to a natural person, which, either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with a body corporate, is capable of identifying such person. 

The SPI Rules further define “sensitive personal data or information” of a person to mean personal information about that person relating to:

2  

(i) passwords; (ii) financial information such as bank accounts, credit and debit card details or other payment instrument details; (iii) physical, physiological and mental health condition; (iv) name, age, address, e-mail, phone number, date of birth, sexual orientation; (v) medical records and history; (vi) biometric information; (vii) information received by body corporate under lawful contract or otherwise; (viii) visitor details as provided at the time of registration or thereafter; and (ix) call data records. 

All the aforementioned information is collectively referred to as “Personal Information.”  

Information that is freely available in the public domain or accessible under the Right to Information Act, 2005 or any other law will not be regarded as sensitive personal data or information. 

All the information provided to medisidh.in by a visitor or a User, including sensitive Personal Information, is voluntary. The User has the right to withdraw his/her/its consent at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Terms, but such withdrawal shall not be retroactive. Medisidh.in encourages every User or visitor of the website to read and understand the Privacy Policy.  

medisidh.in does not rent, sell, or share any User’s or visitor’s Personal Information with third parties or non-affiliated companies, except to provide products or services requested by or consented to by the User, or when medisidh.in has the User’s or visitor’s permission, or under the following circumstances:   (i) medisidh.in provides Personal Information to trusted partners and collaborators who work on behalf of or with medisidh.in under extremely strict confidentiality agreements.  medisidh.in’s employees and data processors, who will have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information of Users and visitors shall be obliged to respect the confidentiality of such sensitive personal data and information.   

(ii) Medisidh.in may de-personalize or ‘blind’ a User’s records by deleting any field (such as name, email addresses, phone numbers, aadhar numbers, etc.) that identifies the User. Research and analysis may then be performed on the blinded data without revealing the identity of any of the underlying User(s). The findings of such research and analysis may then be used by medisidh.in in a manner consistent with the present Privacy Policy. 

(iii) Medisidh.in may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when the User or visitor visits the Website. These companies may use Personal Information about the User or visitor’s visit to the Website and other websites in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to the User or the visitor. 

(iv) Medisidh.in shall transfer information about the User and the visitor in case medisidh.in is acquired by or merged with another company. 

medisidh.in does collect Personal Information like name, e-mail id, address, age, medical records, prescriptions, information provided over the phone, internet protocol (IP) addresses (through cookies) etc. to meet the User’s needs when the User uses the services provided by medisidh.in through the Website. These data and call records may be recorded on medisidh.in’s server and/or on the server of third party which may be hosting medisidh.in’s Website as well as its records and data.  

Medisidh.in presumes adequate and lawful parental consent in case the Personal Information is shared by a User or visitor under the age of 18 years.  

medisidh.in shall not disclose any Personal Information or data to governmental institutions or authorities unless such disclosure is requisitioned under any Indian law or judicial decree or when medisidh.in, in its sole discretion, deems it necessary to protect its rights or the rights of others, to prevent harm to persons or property, to fight fraud and credit risk, or to enforce or apply our terms of use. 

Going forward, medisidh.in may disclose or transfer visitors or User's Personal Information to a third party as a part of reorganization or a sale of its assets. Any third party to whom medisidh.in transfers or sells its assets shall have the right to continue to use the Personal Information that any User or visitor has provided to medisidh.in. 

Cookies and other technologies 

Medisidh.in sometimes collects anonymous information from visits to the Website to help provide better customer service. For example, medisidh.in may keep track of the domains which a visitor or User visits and also measures a visitor or User’s activities undertaken on the Website.  Medisidh.in or its affiliates or vendors may use this data to analyse trends and statistics to help medisidh.in provide better customer service. As a matter of policy, medisidh.in does not store Personal Information in the cookies. 

Medisidh.in maintains the highest levels of confidentiality for this information. Such anonymous information is used and analysed generally at an aggregate or summary level to help medisidh.in understand the trends and patterns. When information is tracked at an individual level for those visitors accessing the Website who have not registered with medisidh.in, only the details of the IP address may be captured without capturing such visitor’s Personal Information.    Mailers 

Medisidh.in may send direct mailers to the User at the e-mail address given by the User. The User has the option to opt-out of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer or any other means as medisidh.in deems appropriate. Medisidh.in respects every User’s privacy and in the event that User chooses to not receive such mailers, medisidh.in will take all steps to remove the User from the list.

  Anti-Spam policy 

Medisidh.in recognizes the receipt, transmission or distribution of spam e-mails (unsolicited bulk e-mails) as a major concern and has taken reasonable measures to minimize the transmission and effects of spam e-mails in its computing environment. Accordingly, all e-mails received by medisidh.in are subject to spam check. Any e-mail identified as spam will be rejected and deleted.  . With this measure, along with other technical spam reduction measures, medisidh.in hopes to minimize the spread and effects of spam e-mails. medisidh.in reserves the right to reject and/or report any suspicious spam e-mails, to the authorities concerned and/or to the sender of such emails, for necessary action, from time to time.   Links to Other Sites 

The Website links to other websites may or may not collect Personal Information about the User or visitor. If they do collect such Personal Information, medisidh.in is not responsible for the privacy practices or the contents of those linked websites.   Security Precautions 

The Website has put stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the Personal Information under medisidh.in’s control.   In case the User or the visitor has any questions or grievance or wishes to report any illegal use of Personal Information, please e-mail at feedback@medisidh.in.com. 

Medisidh.in shall attempt to resolve any issues within a period of 30 days from the receipt of the question, concern, grievance or report.